Many people do not understand the severity of a driving while license suspended conviction. A successful defense to these charges depends on experience. An experienced driver’s license attorney will investigate whether law enforcement may have violated your constitutional rights, did they have a right to pull you over and stop you, were you actually operating the motor vehicle, were you actually on a highway, did you actually know your license was suspended, etc.
Under MCL 257.904(15), “A person who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning promptly aid is essential” cannot be prosecuted for driving while license suspended or revoked. Therefore, if you were driving due to an emergency situation, you cannot be convicted of driving while license suspended or revoked.